Thursday, 24 July 2014

TAKE A WALK.


"But see I am no criminal
I'm down on both bad knees
I'm just too much a coward to admit when I'm in need

I took a walk"

outer & dress: FOREVER 21, handbags: CHANEL, heels: JEFFREY CAMPBELL

So much had happened these past few months. Good or bad. 

Kind of a late post, but who cares I'm just gonna share it. 

July started pretty good actually. Buzzing with world cup euphoria and excitement. Gonna miss those time waking up at 3 a.m just to watch it. Shouting, screaming, laughing (sorry Sabella). And ended up half-awake in class. Yes, this is what Asian football fans feels, take note please! 

But what I'll miss the most is probably how beautiful it was to watch different nations, could unite, just because football. 

And another thing is those yummy football players. I can't help it but I'm falling really deep deep in love with ANY FOOTBALL PLAYERS.

*screams internally* 

On a lighter note, let's move to the outfit. 
Can't lie this must be my first or second time wearing a DRESS and a HEELS ever since I made my blog. I don't even know what hit me. 

I just woke up in a fine morning and think: oh my gawd i should wear this and this and this and oh my gawd its a skirt and heels melisa r u cray.
Woah world record: check. 

In case you didn't know, I love anything with ombre on it. Ombre hair, ombre shorts, ombre skirt, you name it. So yes, this pair of Jeffrey Campbell transparent-with-ombre heels is gonna be the death of me. And I'm gonna aside all my stereotypes of #tallgirlproblemswithheels just for you ombre heels. 

Basically, I try to make the shoot as 'heavenly' as possible, using my another addiction, the super-comfy high-low dress as the queen here. 

Because thats what summer needs to feel like.
Heaven. 




Love,

M. x

Tuesday, 15 July 2014

REVIEW: MALLZEE APP

Thanks to my sister for introducing me to online shopping (she could be the queen of this department for god sake), I am now addicted and I can't get out.  Help.

Through my experience on online-shopping, its hard to find one app that truly sell anything you want.  But things change ever since I found Mallzee.

On a lighter note, i've tried gazillions of online shopping apps out there and this one seems to caught my breathe the most.
Literally. Just see the list of brands they got and you'll know why.

Mallzee has anything you'll ever wanted, from Topshop, Asos, Urban Outfitters, River Island, Uniqlo, Forever 21, etc. There's just so much in one package.

I know, crazy right? 

Not only the crazy list of brands, Mallzee (available on both ipad and iphone) also gives you personalised clothes recommendations. Talking bout free stylist, huh? And they got this 'friends' page where you can ask for your friends' opinions before purchasing. Plus their super detailed search engine for any products you want.



It's a total win-win. Shopping + 100% satisfaction.

To knew more about Mallzee, click here for their website or here for blog.

Happy shopping!


Love,
M x.

Sunday, 6 July 2014

Don't.

top: MONKI; shorts: ZARA; handbag: ALEXANDER WANG; shoes: STYLEDASHER



Hellooooo blogging world! Finally got back from my M.I.A period and ready for more blogging action. These past few months have been really hectic and unexpectedly, fast. And it got me thinking so many deep thoughts. (might be the cause of too much Ed Sheeran)

Such as how less we appreciate things. How ungrateful we are now for the simplest things. And how often we forget that that simplest things is what creates us, it made us. Simply say, every simplest and smallest things, matter most.

Now to the outfit, it's very monochrome!!!!!!!! I'm so excited with monochrome!!!!!! 
Okay.

College got me found stuffs I thought I love, but turns out I don't and stuffs I truly love. Well, such as this black and white.

Wearing one of my favorite to-die-for baggy t-shirt which kind of look like a baseball tshirt. Anyway, wore it anywhere, even to bed. And probably will wear it to my funeral.

And of course, what could I do without a bit of Mr. A.Wang's Rocco? Plus a bit of slip-on touch will never hurt. Speaking of Slip On, my dearest, dearest friends got me my first pair, and now I'm addicted. Totally on my must-have wardrobe list. Seriously, get a Slip On and make your life better. k


Last but not least, a very exciting news I'm gonna pee.....my Google Plus have reached 100.000 views!!



A massive thankyou to everyone who supports and visit my 'actually-pretty-weird' fashion blog since day one. Can't thankyou enough.

Free cookies for everyone!

Or not.



Lovelovelove,

M x.




Saturday, 24 May 2014

Wait.


Hellooo blogging world! It's been a while. Got distracted with some stuffs. And also been getting intimate with all of my midterms, and mountain-loads of assignments. Who said college is easy?

Anywho, back to the outfit. Not a very 'ootd' version as you can only see half of it. I've never been a person that's really into you-can-see or sleeveless kinda thing. So yesss, this new supercomfy and playful sweater dress is my new favorite and duh, new love.

Got it from a new and fresh online shopping, favechic. Which is definitely one of the best sites to go for a low-to-middle budget yet super good quality. Andddd can i just tell you how hard it is to choose?  I need E V E R Y T H I N G.

Another symptoms of the online-shopping-holic.

So yeah, go check out their sites and hey, who knows you might get infected? ;)



Cheers,

M x.


Wednesday, 30 April 2014

Changes.

top&skirt: BRANDY MELVILLE, shoes: NIKE, clutch: IT'S NOT YOU IT'S ME

My life was pretty much a blurred lines nowadays, with change of routines and atmosphere. Well, everything, beside the fact that I am now 16 (yaaaayyyy *self five*).

I can't lie I'm not that much interested with birthdays and stuff (trauma alert) but I just can't help but thrilled for this one.

Anyway.....
What do I LOVE more than plaid shirts?
PLAID SKIRTS!

Wearing top and skirt from Brandy Melville (new and long-lasting love, duuh) and manage to stole these baby Nike fly-knit from my sister ;) (i love u k)

Again, simplicity at its best.


I know, I know, JAKARTA AIN'T GOT NO SPRING but hey a girl can dream right?
Sooooo here's some 'super-relaxing-perfect-for-studying-and-idk-fall-in-love? SPRING PLAYLIST!'

Enjoy!


Open Season - High Highs
Flightless Bird, American Mouth - Iron & Wine
She Will be Loved - Luke Hemmings & Aleisha Mcdonald 
Chocolate (acoustic) - the 1975 
I wanna Be Yours (slowed) - Arctic Monkeys 
Never Let Me Go - Florence and The Machine 
A World Alone - Lorde 
Hold On We're Going Home - Drake 
Gotta Get Out - 5sos 
Favorite Girl - The Icarus Account 
Stop Crying Your Heart Out - Oasis 
Ocean - Coasts 
All I Want - Kodaline 
Sam Smith - Stay With Me






Or simply click here.



Love,

M x.




Friday, 11 April 2014

Golden.

"Florals? For spring? Ground breaking." - Miranda Priestly


outer: URBAN OUTFITTERS, shorts: ZARA, sandals: MARC & STUART


Introducing you, the official BohoYoho jacket, another love at first sight and obviously a must-have for spring. Been dying to take some shoots and just pull this outer off ever since I caught sight of it. Definitely not like any other 'boho jacket' which is quite a trendsetter nowadays. And, if you look closely, you can see how perfectly made the pattern is. 

Basically an outfit I would totally wear to Coachella. Well, besides the sandals. I mean, heels to a music festival? Might as well name it #shoecide. 

ha ha ha what a pun.

Speaking of Coachella. Here's to anyone going there. You. Are. One. Lucky. Bastard.
*lives 1000miles from there* *take me there please* *rob a bank, buys ticket* 

Okay, I'm off to write a 10 page petition for Jakarta to have these kind of festival a 'culture'. 

Meanwhile, please take your time to admire the beauty that is this 'boho jacket'. 


Love,

M. x